Privacy policy

At Kingswood we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy notice, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other notice referred to in it, explains how we will collect your personal data and how we use your personal data when you visit our website.

Your privacy is important to us which is why we will always respect your data and never sell it on to third parties.

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website and through your transactions with us.

Kingswood Estates Limited is data controller in respect of the personal data processed when you visit our website. If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Privacy Notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer atmail@kingswoodproperties.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Head office:

77 Watling st rd
Fulwood
Preston
PR2 8EA

By continuing to use this site you agree to us providing to you the information you have requested and confirm that you have read and agree to the use of your information as set out in our privacy policy.

Kingswood Estates ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.


HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • contact us through social media;
  • walk-in to our branch offices or telephone our call centre;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey.

Third parties or publicly available source

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of payment services such as Worldpay based inside the EU.

  • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as:
  • Rightmove based inside the EU
  • Zoopla Property Group based inside the EU
  • Facebook based outside the EU

Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In the table below we summaries the ways that we plan to use your personal data and the purposes for which we will use your personal data. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we have collected it. If we need to process your personal data for a different purpose that is not compatible with the original purpose that we collected your personal data, we will let you know.

We may process your personal data for a different purpose and without your consent where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To contact you Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, to recover debts due to us, to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide with you the information, products and services you request from us Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to recover debts due to us)
To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer which we feel may interest you Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)
To permit selected third parties:
  • to provide you with information about goods or services which we feel may interest you
  • to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of advertising, marketing material and content, our services and the website
Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Consent (in relation to SMS and email marketing communications)
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our service offering)
To assist us in the improvement and optimisation of advertising, marketing material and content, our services and the website Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business and provision of administration and IT services)
To notify you about changes to our service Identity
Contact
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)
To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business and provision of administration and IT services)
To verify your identity Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to prevent fraud and money laundering)
As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud Identity
Contact
Financial
Transaction
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
To provide customer support Identity
Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To facilitate and to enable you to partake in a property viewing, open house event or visits to property marketing suites Identity
Contact
Performance of a contract with you
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to develop and grow our business)
To comply with the requirements imposed by law or any court order Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Necessary to comply with our legal obligations
Where you have viewed through us, we may disclose your name to a landlord or vendor where we have been dis-instructed, in order to avoid a potential commission dispute Your name Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect our entitlement to a commission and to avoid commission disputes wherever possible)
We may disclose tenant references and any forwarding address to a landlord Identity
Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to help protect our landlord customers' legal rights)

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Kingswood Estates LTD.


How we protect your information

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

The internet is not a secure medium. We use the most up-to-date technologies to protect the information you give us. We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of Hunters cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information.


Your rights as a user of this website

As a user you have the following rights:

A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;

A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;

A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;

A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;

A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);

A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email mail@kingswoodproperties.co.uk

or write to us at:77 WATLING ST RD, FULWOOD, PRESTPN, PR2 8EA.


Complaints

All complaints will be handled under our complaints policy.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for UK data protection issues this is:

The Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

W: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Complaints Handling Policy

We are committed to providing a high-quality legal service to all our clients. When something goes wrong, we need you to tell us about it. This will help us to improve our

standards.

If you have a complaint, please contact us with the details. We have 3 weeks to consider your complaint. If we have not resolved it within this time you may complain to complaints

panel if the complaint is still not resolved you may then complain to the Property Ombudsman.


What will happen next?

  • 1. We will send you a letter acknowledging receipt of your complaint within four days of receiving it, enclosing a copy of this procedure.
  • 2. We will then investigate your complaint. This will normally involve passing your complaint to the Branch Manager, who will review your matter file and speak to the member of staff who acted for you.
  • 3. The Branch Manager will then investigate and hopefully resolve your complaint. S/he will do this within 14 days of sending you the acknowledgement letter.

  • 4. At this stage, if you are still not satisfied, you should contact us again and we will forward the complaint to the complaints panel to review the decision.

  • 5. We will write to you within 14 days of receiving your request for a review, confirming our final position on your complaint and explaining our reasons.

  • 6. If you are still not satisfied, you can then contact the

  • The Property Ombudsman Ltd,

    Milford House,

    43-55 Milford St

    Salibsury

    Wiltshire

    SP1 2BP

    Tel: 01722 333306

    Fax: 01722 332296

    http://www.tpos.co.uk/

    As a firm accredited by safeagent, at [name of firm] we want you to be fully satisfied with our service. Sometimes things don’t go to plan and when something does go wrong, we need

    you to tell us about it. This will help us to improve our standards.

    If you have a complaint, our staff who you usually deal with will try to resolve it that day, so please tell them in the first instance.

    Should they need some time to look into the matter, they will explain why and tell you how long it will take. If you’re not happy with the response you receive from the team, you

    can get in touch through our formal complaints procedure below.

    Please put your formal complaint in writing either by email or letter, including as much detail as possible.

    You can ask someone to help you put your complaint in writing if you wish. If you cannot put your complaint in writing, please contact us so we can document your complaint for you.

    When contacting us, please tell us:

  • • your name and contact details
  • • confirmation of what your relationship is to the property
  • • the full address of the tenancy property, if you have those details
  • • the aspect of our service you are complaining about;
  • li>• how you would like us to put matters right.

    We will then respond in line with the timeframes set out below. You can get in touch in two different ways – either by post:

    [name of initial point of contact and name and address of firm]

    or by email: [Insert firm’s email to reach the initial point of contact]

    What will happen next?

  • • We will send you a letter acknowledging receipt of your complaint within three working days, enclosing a copy of this procedure.
  • • We will investigate your complaint. A formal written outcome of our investigation will be sent to you within 10 working days of sending the acknowledgement letter.
  • If there is a
  • reason why we need more time than this we will tell you why.
  • • If, at this stage, you are still not satisfied with the outcome, you should contact us again and we will arrange for a separate review to take place by a more senior member of staff.
  • • We will write to you within 10 working days of receiving your request for a review, confirming our final viewpoint on the matter. If we need more time than this we will tell you

    why. If you still remain dissatisfied, you can then contact [name of redress scheme] to request an independent review:

    [name and address, telephone number and web address of redress scheme]

    Please note the following:

    You will need to submit your complaint to [name of redress scheme] within 12 months of receiving our final viewpoint letter, including any evidence to support your case.

    [name of redress scheme] requires that all complaints are addressed through this in-house complaints procedure, before being submitted to them for their independent review.

  • (c) Copyright Kingswood Estates Ltd | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Sales T&Cs | Lettings T&Cs